Data Privacy

Privacy Policy for the website
(Declaration on information obligation)

1. Basics

1.1 General information

By using our website, you agree to the following privacy policy (current status: 2018/05).

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (GDPR 2016, TKG 2003). Here we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

We have taken technical and organizational measures for data protection and keep them up to date. We therefore reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time without prior notice.

The data processing on this website is carried out by the operator of the website. The contact details can be found in the imprint and here:

Contact data on the subject of privacy
as responsible for the data processing on this website:

ArchConsulting KG
8042 Graz, Einödhofweg 52

phone: +43 (316) 915 111
fax: +43 (316) 915 111 -15
e-mail: office@archconsulting.eu
www.archconsulting.eu/datenschutz/

1.2. Personal data

On this website, data is automatically collected by IT systems and, on the other hand, by your own transmission of data.

The use of our website is possible without providing personal data. Personal data is all data that personally identifies you. You can visit the website without telling us who you are. If you submit personal data on this website, this is always done on a voluntary basis.

Personal data such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc. are used by us only for the stated purpose and kept safe. We do not share your information with third parties, except where necessary to fulfill your order.

1.3 Advertising

We hereby object to the sending of advertising and information materials to the contact information published in the imprint, unless we have explicitly requested advertising or information materials. In the case of unsolicited promotional information, such as spam e-mails, we reserve the right to take legal action.

2. Data processing on this website

2.1. Server data

This website is operated by a web provider (EDIS GmbH, Hauptplatz 3/3, 8010 Graz, „EDIS“). We have concluded a data processing agreement with EDIS.

The web provider collects and stores the data that your browser automatically transmits when you visit the website in so-called server log files. These are: name of the web pages visited, date and time of the server request, amount of transferred data, success message, browser type and version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), host name of the accessing computer, IP address, requesting internet provider.

This log data is only stored for a short time and can not be assigned to a person without merging with other data sources. We do not analyze log data, except in the case of technical problems or justified suspicion and concrete indications of unlawful use.

Legal basis for data processing
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO: The legitimate interest is the functionality, stability, security and optimization of our website.

2.2 Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored by your browser on your device. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer more user-friendly. Cookies enable the provision of functions such as electronic communication or the shopping cart function for orders. None of the cookies used collects information that identifies you personally, except for third-party cookies (Section 3).

Most of the cookies used are so-called „session cookies“. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

On your first visit, we draw your attention to the fact that this website uses cookies. You can set your browser, so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and you allow cookies only in individual cases, that you exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and that you activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Legal basis for data processing
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO: Fulfillment of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures with or on request of the affected person.
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO: The legitimate interest is the functionality, stability, security and optimization of our website.

2.3 Contact form

If you contact us via the contact form on the website, your request and your contact information will be stored for processing the request and for the case of follow-up questions, for six months. We pass this data on to third parties only with your consent.

If you do not want your request to be saved, select the option „Please use my contact details only to respond to this request. I do not want any further messages.“ In this case your data will be deleted immediately after answering.

Legal basis for data processing
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO: Consent to data processing.
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO: Implementation of pre-contractual measures on request of the affected person.

2.4 Order and registration form

If you use a form on the website to order a service, to register for an event or to order goods, the necessary data will be stored with us (name, address, email address, telephone number and type of service or event resp. quantity of goods). We need the data to complete the contract with you.

We will use your contact information further to email you news and invoices in digital form as well.

Your data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary to fulfill the contract. That includes: cooperation partners involved in the fulfillment of services, accommodation companies for the reservation of accommodation, shipping or transport companies for the delivery of ordered goods.

If there is an existing contract or business relationship with you, your data will be stored or kept with us until the expiry of the tax retention period (seven years). Further we consider the relevant federal statutory retention periods (product liability, compensation, etc.).

If you request a service through the order form, you will be asked to explicitly agree to our Terms and Conditions.

If you sign up for an event, you will be asked to explicitly agree to the conditions of participation. Accompanying persons who have registered with you, will make it up on site and can confirm the conditions of participation with their signature upon check-in.

Please note that during an event photographs and film recordings can be made. By participating, you explicitly consent to any publication on the internet or in print media.

Legal basis for data processing
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO: Fulfillment of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures with resp. on request of the affected person.

2.5 Blog posts

This website allows you to write your own contributions to our topics (comments, opinions, answers, questions, ratings). Published will be your contribution, date and time of submission, your name or your used alias.

Not published, but processed will be your e-mail address and your website (optional). This is for protection in case of insulting posts or spam. Your IP address is not captured, this feature is disabled on the website.

Legal basis for data processing
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO: The legitimate interest lies in the possibly necessary legal defense.

3. Data processing by third parties

3.1 Google Fonts

This website uses Google Fonts, a service of Google LLC, (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, „Google“) for displaying fonts.

The integration of the fonts is usually done by calling a Google server. By default, the IP address is transmitted.

However, on this website the Google Fonts are directly integrated via the server of our web provider. The call for external Google Fonts has been disabled for this website. When calling Google Fonts, therefore, no data will be transmitted to Google.

The Google Fonts on this website „Droid Sans“, „Open Sans“, „Roboto“ are registered under the Apache License, version 2.0.
→ http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0.html

3.2 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“). We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device and record the use of our website. The information collected through cookies is usually transmitted to and stored by Google servers in the United States.

On this website an IP anonymization for Google Analytics has been set up. As a result, the IP addresses are shortened by Google and a personal reference of the IP addresses is no longer given. The reduction of the IP address takes place within the European Union or within the European Economic Area. Only in individual cases, the IP address is transmitted unabridged to the USA to a Google server and shortened there. The user’s IP address provided by the browser will not be combined with other data stored by Google.

Google processes the collected data on our behalf and generates evaluations about the use and activity of our website. This helps us to evaluate and improve our services and our services on the Internet. The data stored and associated with cookies, user IDs or promotional IDs will be automatically deleted by Google after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is automatically carried out once a month.

Legal basis for data processing
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO: The legitimate interest are the analysis and the optimization as well as the economic operation of our website.

Google Privacy Shield (Agreement on European Data Protection Law)
→ www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

Google Analytics Terms of Use
→ www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html

Google Privacy Policy & Terms of Use
→ https://policies.google.com/?hl=en

If you disagree with the collection of your data by Google Analytics, you have the following options. You can

  • generally prevent the storage of cookies by making appropriate settings on your browser
  • generally prevent the detection by Google Analytics by installing an add-on for your browser
    → https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/eula.html?hl=en
  • prevent the collection by Google Analytics on this website by creating a cookie with so-called opt-out function
Opt-Out feature: → DISABLE GOOGLE ANALYTICS

3.3 Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps, a service of Google LLC, (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“) for displaying map information.

When using Google Maps, data is collected and stored by Google. The IP address of the users is also transferred.

Google Maps has been partially disabled on this website. When you visit the „Location“ page, a static image of a map is displayed. Only with a click on the map an external link to the Google Maps route planner opens. Note: The „Events“ page loads Google Maps directly to show the different venues.

For more information, see Google – Privacy Policy & Terms of Use. You can make individual privacy settings to Google Maps after signing in to your Google Account.
→ https://policies.google.com/?hl=en

Legal basis for data processing
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO: The legitimate interest are the functionality and the attractiveness as well as the economic operation of our website.

3.4 Google Calendar

This website uses Google Calendar, a service of Google LLC, (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“) for event tracking.

On the „Events“ page there is an event overview together with the descriptions of the individual events. There is also an external link to the Google Calendar to take over the event directly. When you visit the link to Google Calendar, data may be transmitted to Google.

For more information, see Google Help – Calendar Confidential Settings. You can make individual privacy settings in Google Calendar after signing in to your Google Account.
→ https://support.google.com/calendar/answer/34580?hl=en
→ https://calendar.google.com

4. Your rights

4.1 General information

The processing of your personal data often requires your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

You have the right to information. You have the right to request the correction, deletion or processing restriction of your personal data. If applicable, you can also assert your right to data portability. In addition, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

In all these matters as well as further questions about data protection you can always contact us in writing. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The contact details can be found at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

4.2 Access

At any time you as a user have the right to receive information free of charge on request, which personal data about you were stored with us as well as information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data.

4.3 Deletion

If you submit a request for deletion of your personal data, we will immediately comply with your request, as far as this does not conflict with legal obligations or legitimate interests on our part. These are: Provision of ordered services or fulfillment of the contract, tax retention period (seven years) as well as other federal statutory retention periods (product liability, compensation, etc.). We can only delete entries in the media where we are authorized to dispose of them.

If we are unable to delete your personal data for the reasons stated above, the data processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes.

4.4 Data portability

In principle, the right to data portability is intended to enable you to transfer your personal data, which is processed automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, from one responsible office to the other. You can request your personal data in a common, machine-readable format. We can only transfer the data directly to another person responsible if this is possible with the available technical means.

4.5 Supervisory authority

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, please inform us immediately. In this case, you can also contact the competent supervisory authority, the Austrian Data Protection Authority, with a complaint.

Our contact details on privacy can be found at the beginning of this
→ Privacy Policy